Privacy

DATA CONTROLLER. Solar Ventures S.r.l., with registered office in Galleria San Babila, 4b, 20122 Milan – Italy, VAT 07124410965 (hereinafter “SOLAR”), is the data controller of the personal data communicated by the users (“Users”) at the time of registration to the website www.solarventures.it (the “Website”). The domain name of the website is owned by SOLAR.

PURPOSES OF THE PROCESSING. Personal data communicated by the Users are processed to fulfill Users’ requests (use of the Website and its contents, registration to the Website, fulfillment of statutory obligations, statistical analysis of the accesses).

NATURE OF THE PROVISION OF DATA AND CONSEQUENCE OF A REFUSAL TO THE PROVISION. The provision of personal data by the User is purely voluntary but constitutes an essential condition for the registration and the use of specific services of the Website related to restricted access areas. The refusal to provide personal data could determine the impossibility to complete the registration and to make use of services of the Website.

MODALITIES OF PROCESSING. The processing of personal data will be in full compliance with the principles of confidentiality, correctness, necessity, relevance and transparency set out in the Privacy Code (Legislative Decree 196/2003). The aforementioned data are processed mainly in electronic format with modalities and instruments aimed at guaranteeing the maximum security and confidentiality and could be accessible only to persons in charge of the processing or data processor appointed by SOLAR.

SUBJECTS TO WHOM DATA WILL BE COMMUNICATED. Personal data communicated by the Users will be processed by data processors or persons in charge of the processing appointed by SOLAR, they shall not in any circumstances be disseminated, could be communicated for the same purposes to third subjects of the following categories:

– subjects that supply the services for the management of the IT systems and the telecommunications networks of SOLAR;

– subjects that carry out control, audit and certification of the activities carried out by SOLAR;

– accountants for accounting and fiscal obligations;

– consultants and other subjects that supply related services.

A) PROCESSING FOR COMMERCIAL PURPOSES. With the explicit consent of the User, personal data could possibly be used by SOLAR to send newsletter or other communications from time to time, including commercial communications, to the email address indicated at the moment of registration to the Website, to perform market researches and to send commercial communications by any means even by automatic calling system or calling system without the intervention of an operator. At any time the User can log into his/her account and withdraw the consent. The withdrawal of the consent is also possible through the unsubscribe procedure present in any email sent by SOLAR. The consent for the processing of personal data for the purposes indicated at this paragraph A) is free and optional and the failure to consent does not compromise the possibility to register to the Website and to make use of the contents and services.

B) PROCESSING FOR THIRD PARTIES’ COMMERCIAL PURPOSES. With the explicit consent of the User, personal data could be possiby used by third parties to which the data will be communicated by SOLAR, to send newsletter or other commercial communications from time to time to the email address indicated at the moment of the registration to the Website, to perform market researches and to send commercial communications by any means even by automatic calling systems or calling system without the intervention of the operator. With the explicit consent of the User personal data could be moreover communicated to the owners of social networks to customize the contents and the commercial proposals to the User by the relevant websites. In these cases, privacy policies of such social networks apply. At any time the User can withdraw his/her consent. The consent for the processing of personal data for the purposes indicated at paragraph B) is free and optional and the failure to consent does not compromise the possibility to register to the Website and to make use of the contents and services.

EXERCISE OF THE RIGHTS PROVIDED BY SECTION 7 OF THE PRIVACY CODE. The Users can address SOLAR to enforce the rights provided by section 7 of the Privacy Code.

Every User could: (I) to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him exist, regardless of their being already recorded, and communication of such data in intelligible form; (II) know the origin of data, the purposes and the ways of the processing and the logic applied to the processing made by electronic instruments; (III) request an update, correction or an integration of data that concern him (if there is an interest); (IV) obtain the cancellation, transformation in an anonymous way or the block of data possibly processed in breach of the law and to oppose the processing for legitimate reasons; (V) object any processing aimed at sending advertising material, at direct sale, at performing market researches and commercial communication.

The related requests should be sent to the email address:

Al medesimo recapito potrà essere richiesto un elenco dettagliato di tutti i soggetti nominati responsabili del trattamento.


COOKIES.
Il nostro sito web utilizza i cookies per migliorare la navigazione. Ti invitiamo a leggere la nostra cookies policy.